MBSD Awards

  • IMG_3925 IMG_3926 IMG_3878

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 Awards!!

Nexstar – February 2016

1941 – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 1st Place Overall, Performance Award

Be Italian – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 8th Place Overall

Bottom Of The River – Platinum, 6th Place Overall

Bout Ta Bubble – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 1st Place Overall

Chains – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 4th Place Overall, Power Pac Invitation

Da Boom Box – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 3rd Place Overall, Golden Ticket, Wild About You Award

Dance Of Love – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 2nd Place Overall

Dock Of The Bay – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 2nd Place Overall

Don’t Lean On Me – Platinum, 8th Place Overall

Emergency – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 3rd Place Overall, Golden Ticket

Fashion – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 1st Place Overall, World Dance Championship Invite, Nexstar Highest Score

Feeling Groovy – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 2nd Place Overall

Geronimo – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 4th Place Overall

Go Big Or Go Home – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 2nd Place Overall, Choreography Award

Grace – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 1st Place Overall

Here It Is – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 1st Place Overall

Honey I’m Good – High Gold, 1st Place Group, 1st Place Overall, Judges Choice Award: Style and Strut

I Lived – High Gold, 1st Place Group, 5th Place Overall

I’m Your Girl – High Gold, 5th Place Overall

It’s Good To Be Alive – Platinum, 1st Place Overall

Jungle – Platinum 1st Place Group, 1st Place Overall

Let It Go – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 2nd Place Overall

Live The Dream – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 1st Place Overall, Golden Ticket

Long Tail Sally – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 1st Place Overall

Magic – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 1st Place Overall, Choreography Award

Man In The Mirror – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 2nd Place Overall, Golden Ticket

Move – High Gold, 3rd Place Overall

My Skin – High Gold, 3rd Place Overall

One Shot – Platinum, 1st Place, 3rd Place Overall

Oriental Jewels – High Gold, 1st Place Group, 5th Place Overall

Pretty Sassy Girls – High Gold, 1st Place Group, 5th Place Overall

Shake A Tail Feather – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 1st Place Overall

Share My Happiness – High Gold, 1st Place Group, 2nd Place Overall, Judges Choice: Watch You All Day

Sigh No More – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 4th Place Overall

Smile – Platinum, 1st Place Group, Power Pack Award

Soldiers Light – High Gold, 1st Place, 7th Place Overall

Sound Of Sunshine – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 3rd Place Overall

Summer Night Dance – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 4th Place Overall, Performance Award, Choreography Award

Tubbin’ Time – Platinum, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall, Golden Ticket

What A Good Women Does – High Gold, 9th Place Overall

Yankee Doodle – Platinum, 1st Place Group, 1st Place Overall

Studio Excellence Award

Kids Artistic Review – March, 2016

1941 – Elite Top 1st Place, 1st Place Overall, Video of the Week, Most Entertaining

Be Italian – Top 1st Place, NYC Invite

Bottom Of The River – Elite Top 1st Place, 8th Place Overall

Bout Ta Bubble – Top 1st Place, 1st Place Overall, Top Overall Score

Chains – Top 1st Place, Mr. Teen Dance Award, NYC Invite

Da Boom Box – Elite Top 1st Place, 5th Place Overall, All Star Performance, NYC Invite

Dance Of Love – Elite Top 1st Place, 3rd Place Overall

Dock Of The Bay – Top 1st Place, 3rd Place Overall

Don’t Lean On Me – Top 1st Place

Emergency – Top 1st Place, 1st Place Overall, All Star Performance, Highest Score Elite, NYC Invite

Fashion – Elite Top 1st Place, 2nd Place Overall

Feeling Groovy – Elite Top 1st Place, 5th Place Overall, Miss Petite 2nd Runner Up

Geronimo – Elite Top 1st Place, 5th Place Overall

Go Big Or Go Home – Elite Top 1st Place, 6th Place Overall

Grace – Elite Top 1st Place, 12th Place Overall, Miss Teen 7th Runner Up

Here It Is – Elite Top 1st Place, 1st Place Overall, High Point Award

Honey I’m Good – Elite Top 1st Place, 5th Place Overall, Mr. Teen Dance Award Winner

I Lived – Elite Top 1st Place, 4th Place Overall, All Star Performance, Hollywood Invite

I’m Your Girl – Top 1st Place, 7th Place Overall, Miss Junior 5th Runner Up, High Point Award

It’s Good To Be Alive – elite Top 1st Place, 6th Place Overall, High Point Award, NYC Invite

Jungle – Elite Top 1st Place, 1st Place Overall

Let It Go – Top 1st Place, Miss Petite 3rd Runner Up

Live The Dream – Elite Top 1st Place, 2nd Place Overall

Long Tail Sally – Elite Top 1st Place, 1st Place Overall, All Star Performance

Magic – Top 1st Place, 1st Place Overall, Highest Score Secondary, Judges Choice: Rockin’ Rhythms

Man In The Mirror – Top 1st Place, 2nd Place Overall, All Star Performance, NYC Invite

Move – Top 1st Place

My Skin – Top 1st Place, All Star Performance

On Shot – Top 1st Place, 5th Place Overall, NYC Invite

Oriental Jewels – Top 1st Place

Pretty Sassy Girls – Elite Top 1st Place, 3rd Place Overall, High Point Award, NYC Invite

Shake A Tail Feather – Elite Top 1st Place, 1st Place Overall

Share My Happiness – Top 1st Place, 1st Place Overall

Sigh No More – Elite Top 1st Place, 4th Place Overall, Best Costume Award

Smile – Elite Top 1st Place, 3rd Place Overall, NYC Invite

Soldiers Light – Top 1st Place, 3rd Place Overall, NYC Invite

Sound Of Sunshine – Elite Top 1st Place, 1st Place Overall, All Star Performance, Top Overall Score

Summer Night Dance – Elite Top 1st Place, 10th Place Overall

Tubbin’ Time – Elite Top 1st Place, 2nd Place Overall, Judges Choice: Work the Stage Award

What A Good Women Does – Top 1st Place, 10th Place Overall

Yankee Doodle – Elite Top 1st Place, 1st Place Overall, Judges Choice: Fabulous Footwork Award, Highest Scoring Small Group

Studio Spirit Award

StarQuest – April, 2016

1941 – Platinum Plus, 2nd Place Overall

Be Italian – High Gold, 6th Place Overall

Bottom of the River – High Gold, Judges Choice: Totally Committed

Bout Ta Bubble – Platinum, 2nd Place Overall

Chains – Platinum, 3rd Place Overall

Da Boom Box – Platinum, 3rd Place Overall

Dance Of Love – Platinum, 1st Place Overall

Dock Of The Bay – Platinum, 1st Place Overall, Judges Choice: Lovely Lifts

Don’t Lean On Me – High Gold

Emergency – Platinum, 6th Place Overall

Fashion – High Gold, 1st Place Overall, Costume of Distinction Award

Feeling Groovy – High Gold, 2nd Place Overall, Top Score Nova, Costume of Distinction Award

Geronimo – High Gold, 9th Place Overall

Go Big Or Go Home – Platinum, 3rd Place Overall, Top Score Classic

Grace – Platinum, 1st Place Overall, Top Score Classic

Here It Is – High Gold, 1st Place Overall, Top Score Nova, Judges Choice: Light up the Stage

Honey I’m Good – High Gold, 1st Place Overall, Top Score Nova, Mr. Teen Starquest

I Lived – Platinum, 8th Place Overall

I’m Your Girl – Platinum, 4th Place Overall

It’s Good To Be Alive – Platinum, 1st Place Overall, Judges Choice: Made to be on Stage

Jungle – High Gold, 5th Place Overall

Let It Go – Platinum, 3rd Place Overall, Top Score Classic, Judges Choice: Fantastic Flips

Live The Dream – Platinum, 1st Place Overall, Costume of Distinction Award

Long Tail Sally – Platinum, 1st Place Overall, Top Score Nova

Magic – Platinum, 1st Place Overall, Top Score Classic, Oddessy Award

Man In The Mirror – Platinum

Move – High Gold, 2nd Place Overall, Top Score Classic, Costume Award

My Skin – High Gold, Super Story Telling Award

One Shot – High Gold

Oriental Jewels – High Gold, 2nd Place Overall, Best Costume Award

Pretty Sassy Girls – High Gold

Shake A Tail Feather – Platinum, 2nd Place Overall

Share My Happiness – High Gold, 2nd Place Overall, Costume of Distinction Award

Sigh No More – High Gold

Smile – Platinum, 6th Place Overall, Top Score Select, Outstanding Costume Award, Judges Choice: Excellent Extensions

Soldiers Light – High Gold

Sound Of Sunshine – High Gold, 4th Place Overall

Summer Night Dance – High Gold, 2nd Place Overall, Costume of Distinction Award, Judges Choice: Beautiful Visuals

Tubbin’ Time – Platinum, 1st Place Overall, Top Score Nova, Costume of Distinction Award, Judges Choice: Squeaky Clean Award

What A Good Women Does – High Gold

Yankee Doodle – Platinum, 2nd Place Overall

Choreography Award

Encore DCS – May, 2016

1941 – Diamond, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall

Be Italian – Platinum, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall

Bottom Of The River – Diamond, 2nd Place, 4th Place Overall

Bout Ta Bubble – Diamond, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall, Senior Highest Score

Chains – Diamond, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall, Grand Finals Scholarship Award

Da Boom Box – Diamond, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall

Dance Of Love – Diamond, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall

Dock Of The Bay – Diamond, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall

Don’t Lean On Me – Platinum, 2nd Place, 3rd Place Overall

Emergency – Diamond, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall

Fashion – Platinum, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall

Feeling Groovy – Platinum, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall

Geronimo – Platinum, 2nd Place, 2nd Place Overall

Go Big Or Go Home – Platinum, 1st Place, 2nd Place Overall

Grace – Diamond, 2nd Place, 8th Place Overall

Here It Is – Platinum, 1st Place, 5th Place Overall

Honey I’m Good – Platinum, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall, Grand Finals, Scholarship Award

I Lived – Diamond, 1st Place, 2nd Place Overall

I’m Your Girl – Diamond, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall

It’s Good To Be Alive – Diamond, 1st Place Overall, Junior Highest Score

Jungle – Diamond, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall

Let It Go – Diamond, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall

Live The Dream – Diamond, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall

Long Tail Sally – Diamond, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall, Judges Choice: Cute, Crisp, Clean

Magic – Diamond, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall

Man In The Mirror – Diamond, 1st Place, 5th Place Overall, Judges Choice: Meaningful Message

Move – Platinum, 1st Place, 3rd Place Overall

My Skin – Platinum, 3rd Place

On Shot – Platinum, 2nd Place

Oriental Jewels – Diamond, 2nd Place, 3rd Place Overall

Pretty Sassy Girls – Diamond, 1st Place, 3rd Place Overall

Shake A Tail Feather – Diamond, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall

Share My Happiness – Diamond, 1st Place, 2nd Place Overall

Sigh No More – Platinum, 3rd Place

Smile – Diamond, 1st Place, 6th Place Overall

Soldiers Light – Platinum, 2nd Place, 9th Place Overall

Sound Of Sunshine – Diamond, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall

Summer Night Dance – Diamond, 1st Place, 2nd Place Overall

Tubbin’ Time – Diamond, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall, Judges Choice: Absolutely Adorable, Petite Highest Score

What A Good Women Does – Platinum, 4th Place

Yankee Doodle – Diamond, 1st Place, 1st Place Overall, Petite Highest Score

StarQuest 2015

Soloists 

Carina Lynch – “Bigger Isn’t Better” – High Gold & Top Score 1st place.

Briannah Headley – “Baby I’m a Star” – Gold & Top Score 2nd place.

Mallory Shustock –If They Could See Me Now” – High Gold.

Sydney Bommersbach – “Angels Follow Me” – High Gold.

Emilia Owocki – “Love Me Right” – Platinum.

Reagan Wood – “Up All Night”- High Gold.

Lucia Rumery – “Wake Me Up” – High Gold.

Audrey Strickhouser – “Summertime Sadness” – High Gold.

Anna Olszewski – “Unarmed” – High Gold.

Hannah Rittmueller – “Music Box” – Platinum & Top Score 18th place.

Duet/Trios

“Big Time Boppin” – High Gold & Top Score 2nd place.

“Timber” – Platinum, Top Score  place & judges special award for”fierce & fabulous”

“Razzle Dazzle” – High Gold & Top Score 4th place.

“2 Much” – High Gold & Top Score 3rd Place.

“Time of Our Lives” – High Gold & Top Score 5th place.

“Ihdinna Basmi” – Platinum, Top Score 1st place & a judges special award.

“Nitty Gritty” – Platinum.

“Gang of Rhythm” – High Gold.

“Latch” – High Gold, Top Score 1st place & a judges special award.

“Break Free” – High Gold & a judges special award for “High Energy”.

“Fankani” – High Gold.

Groups

“The Martian Hop” – High Gold & Top Score 4th place.

“Jump Shout Boogie”- High Gold &  Top Score 1st place.

“Calendar Girl”- High Gold & Top Score 2nd place.

“Summer” – High Gold & Top Score 2nd place.

“Hilwi Hal Hayaat (Sunset Princess) – High Gold, Top Score 1st place & the Costume Award.

“House is Rocking” – High Gold & Top Score 4th place.

Freeze Frame” – High Gold, Top Score 2nd place & a judges special award for “Nice Transitions”.

“Think” – High Gold.

“Monstarz” – High Gold & Top Score 2nd place.

“Circus” – Platinum, Top Score 1st place & won the “Odyssey Award”.

“Sing” – High Gold.

“I’m Alive” – High Gold & Top Score 3rd place.

“Sail” – High Gold.

“Crew 22” – Platinum, Top Score 5th place & a judges special award.

“Party” – High Gold & Top Score 1st place.

“Wassalon” – Platinum & Top Score 1st place.

“Unveiled” – Platinum, Top Score 1st place, a judges special award for “Beautiful Visuals”, the Costume Award & the “Apogee Award”(Highest Scoring Routine out of the entire Classis level!!) Great Work Dancers! Awesome start to our season!!

 

 

 

IMG_3927 IMG_3899 IMG_3928

 

 

 

 

 

Rainbow 2015

Soloists  Carina Lynch – “Bigger Isn’t Better” –  Platinum &  Top Score 2nd place.

Briannah Headley – “Baby I’m a Star” – Platinum & Dancer of the Year Finalist.

Mallory Shustock –If They Could See Me Now” – Platinum.

Sydney Bommersbach – “Angels Follow Me” – Double Platinum, Top Score 6th Place & a New York invite.

Emilia Owocki – “Love Me Right” – Platinum, Top Score 8th Place & a Dancer of the Year Finalist.

Reagan Wood – “Up All Night”- High Gold.

Lucia Rumery – “Wake Me Up” – Double Platinum, Top Score 3rd Place & the title award “Teen dancer of the Year”

Audrey Strickhouser – “Summertime Sadness” – Platinum & a New York invite.

Anna Olszewski – “Unarmed” – Platinum.

Hannah Rittmueller – “Music Box” – Platinum & Top Score 9th place.

Duet/Trios

“Big Time Boppin” – Double Platinum Top Score 2nd place.

“Timber” – Double Platinum & Top Score  place.

“Razzle Dazzle” – Double Platinum & Top Score 3rd place.

“2 Much” – Double Platinum & Top Score 5th Place.

“Time of Our Lives” – Double Platinum, Top Score 1st place & a New York invite.

“Ihdinna Basmi” – Double Platinum & Top Score 1st place.

“Nitty Gritty” – Double Platinum, Top Score 1st Place & the “Al Gilbert Tap Award”(only 1 given out!!).

“Gang of Rhythm” – Platinum.

“Latch” – Platinum, Top Score 3rd place & a New York invite.

“Break Free” – Platinum.

“Fankani” – Platinum & Top Score 5th Place.

Groups

‘”The Martian Hop” – Double Platinum, Top Score 1st place & a judges special award for “Clever Concept”.

“Jump Shout Boogie”-   Double Platinum, Top Score 1st place & a judges special award “Tap Attack”.

“Calendar Girl”- Double Platinum & Top Score 1st place.

“Summer” – Double Platinum.

“Hilwi Hal Hayaat (Sunset Princess) – Double Platinum, Top Score 1st place.

“House is Rocking” – Double Platinum, Top Score 1st place & a New York invite.

“Freeze Frame” – Double Platinum, Top Score 1st place.

“Think” – Double Platinum & Top Score 2nd Place.

“Monstarz” – Double Platinum & Top Score 1st place.

“Circus” – Double Platinum.

“Sing” – Double Platinum & Top Score 2nd Place.

“I’m Alive” – Double Platinum & Top Score 2nd place.

“Sail” – Platinum, a New York invite & the Costume Award.

“Crew 22” – Double Platinum, Top Score 3rd place & a New York invite.

“Party” – Double Platinum & Top Score 1st place.

“Wassalon” – Platinum, Top Score 6th place & a judges special award for “Complete Commitment”.

“Unveiled” – Double Platinum, Top Score 1st place & the Costume Award.

*MBSD also won the Studio of Excellence Award!! Way to go dancers!! Keep up the awesome werk 😉

 

IMG_4100 IMG_4075 IMG_4101 IMG_4074 IMG_4103

 

 

 

 

NexStar 2015

Soloists 

Carina Lynch – “Bigger Isn’t Better” – High Gold, 1st in category & Top Score 4th place.

Briannah Headley – “Baby I’m a Star” –  Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 3rd place.

Mallory Shustock –If They Could See Me Now” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 3rd place.

Sydney Bommersbach – “Angels Follow Me” – High Gold & Judges Special Award “Contagious Smile”.

Emilia Owocki – “Love Me Right” – Platinum & 1st in category.

Reagan Wood – “Up All Night”- High Gold & 1st in category.

Lucia Rumery – “Wake Me Up” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 7th place.

Audrey Strickhouser – “Summertime Sadness” – High Gold.

Anna Olszewski – “Unarmed” – High Gold.

Hannah Rittmueller – “Music Box” – High Gold & Judges Special Award “Creative Concept”.

Duet/Trios

“Big Time Boppin” – High Gold, 1st in category & Top Score 1st place.

“Timber” – High Gold, 1st in category, Top Score 1st place & Judges Special Award “Fun & Fabulous”

“Razzle Dazzle” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 2nd place.

“2 Much” – High Gold, 1st in category & Top Score 4th Place.

“Time of Our Lives” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 2nd place.

“Ihdinna Basmi” –  High Gold, 1st in category & Top Score 4th place.

“Nitty Gritty” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 1st place.

“Gang of Rhythm” – High Gold.

“Latch” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 2nd place.

“Break Free” – High Gold.

“Fankani” – High Gold.

Groups

“The Martian Hop” – Platinum, 1st in category, Golden Ticket Winner & Top Score 2nd place.

“Jump Shout Boogie”- Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 1st place.

“Calendar Girl”- Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 1st place.

“Summer” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 1st place.

“Hilwi Hal Hayaat (Sunset Princess) – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 2nd place.

“House is Rocking” – Platinum, 1st in category, Golden Ticket Winner, The Performance Award & Top Score 2nd place.

Freeze Frame” – Platinum, 1st in category, Golden Ticket Winner, Regional Champion Winner & Top Score 1st place.

“Think” – Platinum 1st in category & Top Score 2nd place.

“Monstarz” – High Gold, 1st in category & Top Score 3rd place.

“Circus” – Platinum, 1st in category, Golden Ticket Winner & Top Score 1st place.

“Sing” – Platinum, 1st in category, Golden Ticket Winner, Judges Special Award “Perfect Percision”, Top Score 1st place & the Gold Medal of Excellence in Tap (Highest scoring tap routine).

“I’m Alive” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 2nd place.

“Sail” – High Gold & 1st in category & Top Score 4th place.

“Crew 22” – High Gold, Top Score 3rd place & a Judges Special Award “Fierce Attack”.

“Party” – Platinum, 1st in category, Golden Ticket Winner, Regional Champion Winner, The Performance Award & Top Score 1st place.

“Wassalon” – High Gold & 1st in category.

“Unveiled” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 1st place.

Great Job Dancers at a tough Competition!! We are so Proud of our MBSD Family 🙂 So Excited for NexStar Nationals this Summer!! Its going to be Awesome!!! Keep up the amazing work!!

IMG_4116

IMG_0015IMG_0007IMG_0006

IMG_4115

 

 

 

 

Hall of Fame 2015

Soloists 

Carina Lynch – “Bigger Isn’t Better” – High Gold, 1st in category & judges special award for “Entertainment”.

Briannah Headley – “Baby I’m a Star” –  High Gold & judges dance invite.

Mallory Shustock –If They Could See Me Now” – High Gold, 1st in category & judges special dance invite & “Broadway Bound” award.

Sydney Bommersbach – “Angels Follow Me” – High Gold & Judges Special Award “Poised & Polished”.

Emilia Owocki – “Love Me Right” – Platinum & judges special award for “Entertainment”.

Reagan Wood – “Up All Night”- High Gold.

Lucia Rumery – “Wake Me Up” – High Gold.

Audrey Strickhouser – “Summertime Sadness” – High Gold & judges special dance invite.

Anna Olszewski – “Unarmed” – High Gold & judges special award for “Performance”.

Hannah Rittmueller – “Music Box” – High Gold & Judges Special Dance Invite.

Duet/Trios

“Big Time Boppin” – High Gold, 1st in category.

“Timber” – Platinum, 1st in category, Top Score 3rd place.

“Razzle Dazzle” – Platinum, 1st in category, judges special award for “Fabulous Feet” & Top Score 2nd place.

“2 Much” – Platinum, 1st in category, judges special award for “Precision” & Top Score 7th Place.

“Time of Our Lives” – High Gold, 1st in category & judges special award for “Terrific Timing”.

“Ihdinna Basmi” –  Platinum, 1st in category, judges special award for “Solid Style” & Top Score 5th place.

“Nitty Gritty” – Platinum, 1st in category, judges special award for “Fabulous Feet” & Top Score 5th place.

“Gang of Rhythm” – High Gold.

“Latch” – High Gold & judges special award for “Entertainment” .

“Break Free” – High Gold & 1st in category.

“Fankani” – Platinum, 1st in category & a judges “Entertainment Award”.

Groups

“The Martian Hop” – High Gold.

“Jump Shout Boogie”- Platinum, 1st in category, judges special award for “Precision”, Best in Tap (highest scoring Petite Tap routine) & Top Score 3rd place.

“Calendar Girl”- Platinum & Top Score 3rd place.

“Summer” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 1st place.

“Hilwi Hal Hayaat (Sunset Princess) – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 2nd place.

“House is Rocking” – Platinum, 1st in category, Judges special award for “Precision”, The MVP Award (Most Valuable Performance) & Top Score 3rd place.

Freeze Frame” – Platinum, 1st in category, judges special award for “Fabulous Feet”, Best in Tap (Highest scoring Junior Tap routine) & Top Score 2nd place.

“Think” – Platinum 1st in category, judges special award for “Precision” & Top Score 5th place.

“Monstarz” – High Gold.

“Circus” – Platinum, judges special award for “Entertainment” & Top Score 3rd place.

“Sing” – Platinum, 1st in category, Best in Tap (Highest scoring Elite Teen Tap Routine).

“I’m Alive” – Platinum, 1st in category, judges special award for “Precision” Best in Tap (Highest scoring Teen Tap routine) & Top Score 5th place.

“Sail” – High Gold.

“Crew 22” – High Gold, 1st in category.

“Party” – Platinum, 1st in category.

“Wassalon” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 3rd place.

“Unveiled” – Platinum, 1st in category, judges special award for “Isolation Queens” & Top Score 4th place.

Great Job Dancers at our biggest Competition in history!! Great team work from our MBSD Family :)Keep up the amazing work!!

 

IMG_0025

IMG_0030

 

 

 

 

IMG_0033

 

 

Encore 2015

Soloists 

Carina Lynch – “Bigger Isn’t Better” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 2nd Place.

Briannah Headley – “Baby I’m a Star” –  Platinum, 1st in Category & Top Score 1st Place.

Mallory Shustock –If They Could See Me Now” – High Gold & 1st in category.

Sydney Bommersbach – “Angels Follow Me” – Platinum & Top Score 6th Place.

Emilia Owocki – “Love Me Right” – Diamond & 1st in Category.

Reagan Wood – “Up All Night”- Platinum & 1st in Category.

Lucia Rumery – “Wake Me Up” – Platinum, 1st in Category & Top Score 2nd Place.

Audrey Strickhouser – “Summertime Sadness” – Platinum.

Anna Olszewski – “Unarmed” – High Gold.

Hannah Rittmueller – “Music Box” – Platinum, 1st in Category & Top Score 2nd Place.

Duet/Trios

“Big Time Boppin” – Platinum & 1st in category.

“Timber” – Diamond, 1st in category, Top Score 1st place & the Highest Scoring Petite Competitive Dance!!

“Razzle Dazzle” – Diamond, 1st in category, judges special award for “Ease & Excellence”, Top Score 1st place & the Highest Scoring Junior Recreational Dance!!

“2 Much” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 1st Place.

“Time of Our Lives” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 2nd Place.

“Ihdinna Basmi” –  Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 2nd Place.

“Nitty Gritty” – Diamond, 1st in category, Top Score 1st place & the Highest Scoring Junior Elite Dance.

“Gang of Rhythm” – High Gold & Top Score 4th Place.

“Latch” – Platinum, 1st in Category & Top Score 3rd Place.

“Break Free” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 1st Place.

“Fankani” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 3rd Place.

Groups

“The Martian Hop” – Platinum, 1st in Category & Top Score 1st Place.

“Jump Shout Boogie”- Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 1st Place.

“Calendar Girl”- Platinum & Top Score 3rd place.

“Summer” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 1st place.

“Hilwi Hal Hayaat (Sunset Princess) – Diamond, 1st in category, Top Score 1st Place, Judges Choice “The Most Entertaining” & the Highest Scoring Junior Competitive Dance!!

“House is Rocking” – Diamond & Top Score 2nd Place.

Freeze Frame” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 1st Place.

“Think” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 2nd Place.

“Monstarz” – Platinum, 1st in Category & Top Score 2nd Place.

“Circus” – Diamond, judges special award for “Greatest Show on Earth” & Top Score 1st Place.

“Sing” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 3rd Place.

“I’m Alive” – Diamond, 1st in category, Top Score 1st Place & the Highest Scoring Teen Competitive Dance!!

“Sail” – Platinum, 1st in Category, Judges Special Award “Power Package” & Top Score 2nd Place.

“Crew 22” – Diamond, 1st in category & Top Score 1st Place.

“Party” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 1st Place.

“Wassalon” – Platinum, 1st in category & Top Score 2nd Place.

“Unveiled” – Diamond, 1st in category, Top Score 1st Place & the Highest Scoring Senior Competitive Dance!!

Great Job Dancers!! What an awesome way to end our Regionals!! We are so proud of you & all your hard work this season!! Lets keep up the amazing work at Nationals!! *MBSD WERK*

 

 

IMG_3922